Moyer Grabs Baltes Classic Win In WORLD 100 Tune-Up

(Campbell Photo)

ROSSBURG, OH – Six-time World 100 champion Billy Moyer powered around Canadian Andrew Reaume on lap seven to take the lead and then survived a couple of mid-race restarts to capture Sunday’s 10th annual Baltes Classic presented by Coors Light at Eldora Speedway.

Moyer, of Batesville, Arkansas, showed up at Eldora on Sunday, looking to redeem himself after a disappointing 2016 World 100, which saw him miss the 100-lap main event. If Sunday is any indication, the 59-year old veteran will be a contender for another globed trophy next weekend.

“Last year was supposed to be my last World 100 but we ran so bad I decided to give it another try,” Moyer said. “We built this new car and have been tweaking on it but we are getting pretty close with it. This one will probably be my last World 100.”

Moyer started beside Reaume on the front row and chased the Canadian for six laps before executing a perfect slide-job in turns three and four on lap seven and led at the flagstand. Reaume returned the favor in turns one and two and momentarily re-took the lead, but Moyer turned under Reaume and took the lead back.

Dale McDowell, the 2005 World 100 winner, moved into second-place just past the 30-lap event’s halfway point. Despite a couple of restarts, McDowell could never seriously challenge Moyer and Moyer pulled away to his third win in the Baltes Classic.

“The track was just like I figured it would be and gave us a real good idea of what we need to do next week,” Moyer said. “I was a little worried when we pulled in here today because I thought it looked like it was going to be really wet, but the track was perfect and you could race all over it.”

Defending Baltes Classic winner and the night’s fastest qualifier (16.372 seconds) Kent Robinson chased McDowell across the line and finished in third-place while Jason Feger and Rusty Schlenk completed the top five.

Casey Roberts, Brent Larson, Jacob Hawkins, piloting St. Henry’s Bill Dues-owned machine, Brandon Kinzer and Jon Henry completed the top ten.

Heat races were won by Reaume, Moyer, Steve Casebolt and Roberts. Dustin Nobbe and Brent Larson won the two B-main’s.

Duane Chamberlain, returning to the seat of a second Bill Dues-owned machine after being sidelined with a neck injury, failed to qualify for the main event.

Celina car owner Mike Chrisman called Jon Henry earlier this week to see if the 2010 Eldora track champion from Ada would like to drive his UMP Modified. Henry agreed to crawl back behind the wheel and didn’t disappoint, leading all 20 laps to pick up his 6th career win at the one-half mile, high-banked oval.”

“We really weren’t that good when we first went out but Mike and his guys made some adjustments and the car was really good,” Henry said. “I think we will be back for the UMP Nationals here in a few weeks.”

While Henry led every lap, the victory was far from easy. Jacob Hawkins, who had won both of his previous 2017 starts at Eldora, pressured Henry throughout the race but Hawkins had to fight off a late race challenge from Josh Rice in the closing laps and was never able to mount a serious challenge to Henry.

Hawkins held on to finish in the runner-up position over Rice. Coldwater’s Ryan Sutter completed a strong run with a fourth-place finish, while Brian Ruhlman completed the top five. Rounding out the top ten were Chris Arnold, Jerry Bowersock, Tony Anderson, Jonathan Taylor and Josh Morton.

Heat races were won by Bradley Sterrett, Sutter, Henry and Rice. Curtis Deisenroth and Jay Humphries won the two B-mains.

After winning three feature events in 2016, New Paris, Ohio’s Paul Pardo picked up his first win of 2017 with a dominating effort in the Eldora Stock Car 15-lap main event. Pardo took the lead from Brandon Archey on lap three and pulled away from there to a convincing victory.

Frank Paladino, Donnie Jeschke, Rob Trent and Daniel Sanchez rounded out the top five. Chris Douglas, Ed Hounshell, Craig Swartz, T.J. Smith and Jeremy Creech rounded out the top ten.

Heat races were won by Archey, Gary Rahe, Jr. and Douglas.

Eldora officials now begin preparations for the World 100. “The World’s Biggest Dirt Race” begins on Thursday with twin 25-lap, $10,000 to-win preliminary feature events. Friday features another set of twin 25-lap, $10,000 main events before Saturday’s traditional six heat races, consolation events and the 100-lap finale paying $50,000 to-win.

RACE RESULTS
EVENT BOX SCORE
Sunoco American Late Models –

Qualifying
1.7R-Kent Robinson, 16.372; 2.21-Billy Moyer, 16.384; 3.18K-Brandon Kinzer, 16.423; 4.88-Andrew Reaume, 16.502; 5.5N-Dustin Nobbe, 16.652; 6.17M-Dale McDowell, 16.674; 7.7B-Jeff Babcock, 16.754; 8.83-Scott James, 16.778; 9.12-Jason Jameson, 16.790; 10.25-Jason Feger, 16.898; 11.CJ1-Rusty Schlenk, 16.898; 12.3-Matt Miller, 16.910; 13.9R-Curtis Roberts, 16.915; 14.15H-Jon Henry, 16.948; 15.49-Brian Ruhlman, 16.972; 16.20H-Jacob Hawkins, 17.022; 17.1N-Casey Noonan, 17.049; 18.2c-Joey Coulter, 17.108; 19.20C-Duane Chamberlain, 17.136; 20.1-Conner Meade, 17.245; 21.C9-Steve Casebolt, 17.278; 22.95J-Jerry Bowersock, 17.291; 23.101-Casey Roberts, 17.385; 24.25X-Tim Lance, 17.394; 25.6-Victor Lee, 17.406; 26.11R-James Rice, 17.425; 27.48-Steve Lance, 17.434; 28.4G-Kody Evans, 17.444; 29.9N-Ted Nobbe, 17.510; 30.32-Chad Stapleton, 17.587; 31.B1-Brent Larson, 17.616; 32.33-Jesse James Lay, 17.779; 33.31AUS-Paul Stubber, 17.931; 34.1AM-Austyn Mills, 17.954; 35.79-Bryant Dickinson, 18.065; 36.79w-Troy Worrick, 18.066; 37.77-Steve Kester, 18.162; 38.39-Hillard Miller, 18.256; 39.P3-Jeff Robertson, 99.991;

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 88-Andrew Reaume[2] ; 2. 7R-Kent Robinson[4] ; 3. 18K-Brandon Kinzer[3] ; 4. 7B-Jeff Babcock[5] ; 5. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[1] ; 6. 9R-Curtis Roberts[7] ; 7. 3-Matt Miller[6] ; 8. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[9] ; 9. 2c-Joey Coulter[8] ; 10. P3-Jeff Robertson[10]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 21-Billy Moyer[4] ; 2. 12-Jason Jameson[2] ; 3. 17M-Dale McDowell[3] ; 4. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[1] ; 5. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[6] ; 6. 49-Brian Ruhlman[5] ; 7. 25X-Tim Lance[8] ; 8. 32-Chad Stapleton[10] ; 9. 1-Conner Meade[7] ; 10. 48-Steve Lance[9]

Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. C9-Steve Casebolt[1] ; 2. 15H-Jon Henry[4] ; 3. 20H-Jacob Hawkins[3] ; 4. 1N-Casey Noonan[2] ; 5. 9N-Ted Nobbe[6] ; 6. 11R-James Rice[5] ; 7. 77-Steve Kester[9] ; 8. 79-Bryant Dickinson[8] ; 9. 31AUS-Paul Stubber[7] ; 10. 79w-Troy Worrick[10]

Heat 4, Group D – (8 Laps)
1. 101-Casey Roberts[2] ; 2. 25-Jason Feger[3] ; 3. 6-Victor Lee[1] ; 4. 33-Jesse James Lay[7] ; 5. B1-Brent Larson[6] ; 6. 83-Scott James[4] ; 7. 39-Hillard Miller[9] ; 8. 1AM-Austyn Mills[8] ; 9. 4G-Kody Evans[5]

B-Feature 1 – (12 Laps)
1. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[1] ; 2. 3-Matt Miller[5] ; 3. 49-Brian Ruhlman[4] ; 4. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[2] ; 5. 9R-Curtis Roberts[3] ; 6. 2c-Joey Coulter[9] ; 7. 25X-Tim Lance[6] ; 8. 32-Chad Stapleton[8] ; 9. 1-Conner Meade[10] ; 10. P3-Jeff Robertson[11] ; 11. 48-Steve Lance[12] ; 12. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[7]

B-Feature 2 – (12 Laps)
1. B1-Brent Larson[2] ; 2. 83-Scott James[4] ; 3. 77-Steve Kester[5] ; 4. 9N-Ted Nobbe[1] ; 5. 11R-James Rice[3] ; 6. 39-Hillard Miller[6] ; 7. 1AM-Austyn Mills[8] ; 8. 79-Bryant Dickinson[7] ; 9. 31AUS-Paul Stubber[9] ; 10. 4G-Kody Evans[10]

A-Feature 1 – (30 Laps)
1. 21-Billy Moyer[2] ; 2. 17M-Dale McDowell[10] ; 3. 7R-Kent Robinson[5] ; 4. 25-Jason Feger[8] ; 5. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[14] ; 6. 101-Casey Roberts[4] ; 7. B1-Brent Larson[18] ; 8. 20H-Jacob Hawkins[11] ; 9. 18K-Brandon Kinzer[9] ; 10. 15H-Jon Henry[7] ; 11. 7B-Jeff Babcock[13] ; 12. 1N-Casey Noonan[15] ; 13. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[17] ; 14. 33-Jesse James Lay[16] ; 15. 49-Brian Ruhlman[23] ; 16. 77-Steve Kester[22] ; 17. 12-Jason Jameson[6] ; 18. 88-Andrew Reaume[1] ; 19. 83-Scott James[20] ; 20. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[21] ; 21. C9-Steve Casebolt[3] ; 22. 3-Matt Miller[19]

—————————————-

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds –

Qualifying
1.13H-Jacob Hawkins, 17.900; 2.3W-Dylan Woodling, 18.006; 3.101-Jesse Wisecarver, 18.076; 4.11-Josh Rice, 18.106; 5.49-Brian Ruhlman, 18.129; 6.5-Jonathan Taylor, 18.136; 7.1-Scott Williams, 18.173; 8.20M-Josh Morton, 18.240; 9.10L-Nathon Loney, 18.295; 10.7-Evan Taylor, 18.374; 11.09D-Joel Dick, 18.508; 12.99W-Chris Arnold, 18.517; 13.16-Jeff Koz, 18.571; 14.2D-Curtis Deisenroth, 18.614; 15.36-Brandon Vaughan, 18.680; 16.3G-Brian Gray, 18.698; 17.24-Zeke McKenzie, 18.784; 18.18-Ryan Sutter, 18.794; 19.33-Jordan Conover, 18.883; 20.23-Ryan Cripe, 18.903; 21.9H-Bradley Sterrett, 18.975; 22.22T-Tony Anderson, 18.976; 23.4-Jon Henry, 18.990; 24.01-Earnie Woodard, 19.071; 25.17-Brandon Ramsey, 19.093; 26.25-Nick Bowers, 19.098; 27.8L-Jimmy Lennex Jr., 19.212; 28.95J-Jerry Bowersock, 19.221; 29.5X-Tim Richardson, 19.313; 30.71D-Anthony Davis, 19.346; 31.13-Andy Galgoci, 19.436; 32.33G-Mike Gemmer, 19.494; 33.AK47-Alan Ketcham, 19.501; 34.9G-Erny Gingerich, 19.595; 35.29-Danny Moore, 19.722; 36.36S-Adam Schaeff, 19.730; 37.55W-Lucas Wehmiller, 19.821; 38.11H-Mike Hohlbein, 19.824; 39.6J-Jay Humphrey, 19.954; 40.01R-Brandon Rassel, 19.997; 41.67-Warren Shingleton, 20.112; 42.1x-J.J. Butler, 20.441; 43.5*-Tyler Morrison, 20.686; 44.14-Chris Combs, 21.016; 45.71-Matthew Chambers, 21.160;

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 9H-Bradley Sterrett[1] ; 2. 13H-Jacob Hawkins[6] ; 3. 49-Brian Ruhlman[5] ; 4. 17-Brandon Ramsey[7] ; 5. 24-Zeke McKenzie[2] ; 6. 10L-Nathon Loney[4] ; 7. 16-Jeff Koz[3] ; 8. 5X-Tim Richardson[8] ; 9. 55W-Lucas Wehmiller[10] ; 10. AK47-Alan Ketcham[9] ; 11. 71-Matthew Chambers[12] ; 12. 67-Warren Shingleton[11]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 18-Ryan Sutter[2] ; 2. 7-Evan Taylor[4] ; 3. 22T-Tony Anderson[1] ; 4. 5-Jonathan Taylor[5] ; 5. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[3] ; 6. 9G-Erny Gingerich[9] ; 7. 11H-Mike Hohlbein[10] ; 8. 3W-Dylan Woodling[6] ; 9. 25-Nick Bowers[7] ; 10. 1x-J.J. Butler[11] ; 11. 71D-Anthony Davis[8]

Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 4-Jon Henry[1] ; 2. 8L-Jimmy Lennex Jr.[7] ; 3. 36-Brandon Vaughan[3] ; 4. 09D-Joel Dick[4] ; 5. 6J-Jay Humphrey[10] ; 6. 1-Scott Williams[5] ; 7. 13-Andy Galgoci[8] ; 8. 5*-Tyler Morrison[11] ; 9. 101-Jesse Wisecarver[6] ; 10. 29-Danny Moore[9] ; 11. 33-Jordan Conover[2]

Heat 4, Group D – (8 Laps)
1. 11-Josh Rice[6] ; 2. 99W-Chris Arnold[4] ; 3. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[7] ; 4. 20M-Josh Morton[5] ; 5. 01-Earnie Woodard[1] ; 6. 23-Ryan Cripe[2] ; 7. 36S-Adam Schaeff[9] ; 8. 14-Chris Combs[11] ; 9. 01R-Brandon Rassel[10] ; 10. 33G-Mike Gemmer[8]

B-Feature 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[2] ; 2. 10L-Nathon Loney[3] ; 3. 16-Jeff Koz[5] ; 4. 5X-Tim Richardson[7] ; 5. 3W-Dylan Woodling[8] ; 6. 9G-Erny Gingerich[4] ; 7. 11H-Mike Hohlbein[6] ; 8. 24-Zeke McKenzie[1] ; 9. 55W-Lucas Wehmiller[9] ; 10. 25-Nick Bowers[10] ; 11. 71D-Anthony Davis[14] ; 12. AK47-Alan Ketcham[11] ; 13. 71-Matthew Chambers[13] ; 14. 1x-J.J. Butler[12] ; 15. 67-Warren Shingleton[15]

B-Feature 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 6J-Jay Humphrey[1] ; 2. 1-Scott Williams[3] ; 3. 13-Andy Galgoci[5] ; 4. 01-Earnie Woodard[2] ; 5. 01R-Brandon Rassel[10] ; 6. 5*-Tyler Morrison[7] ; 7. 14-Chris Combs[8] ; 8. 36S-Adam Schaeff[6]

A-Feature 1 – (30 Laps)
1. 4-Jon Henry[2] ; 2. 13H-Jacob Hawkins[8] ; 3. 11-Josh Rice[7] ; 4. 18-Ryan Sutter[4] ; 5. 49-Brian Ruhlman[9] ; 6. 99W-Chris Arnold[5] ; 7. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[16] ; 8. 22T-Tony Anderson[14] ; 9. 5-Jonathan Taylor[10] ; 10. 20M-Josh Morton[11] ; 11. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[17] ; 12. 1-Scott Williams[20] ; 13. 36-Brandon Vaughan[13] ; 14. 6J-Jay Humphrey[18] ; 15. 13-Andy Galgoci[22] ; 16. 5X-Tim Richardson[23] ; 17. 8L-Jimmy Lennex Jr.[1] ; 18. 7-Evan Taylor[6] ; 19. 16-Jeff Koz[21] ; 20. 17-Brandon Ramsey[15] ; 21. 10L-Nathon Loney[19] ; 22. 01-Earnie Woodard[24] ; 23. 09D-Joel Dick[12] ; 24. 9H-Bradley Sterrett[3]

—————————————-

Eldora Stock Cars –

Qualifying
1.99J-Donnie Jeschke, 20.317; 2.95-Gary Rahe Jr, 20.402; 3.410-Paul Pardo, 20.458; 4.91-Ed Hounshell, 20.473; 5.01-Earnie Woodard, 20.479; 6.82-Chris Douglas, 20.686; 7.J2-Rob Trent, 20.695; 8.17c-Jeremy Creech, 20.757; 9.7-Daniel Sanchez, 20.855; 10.55-Brandon Archey, 20.949; 11.27-Frank Paladino, 20.955; 12.5W-Craig Swartz, 21.051; 13.33-Erik Skaggs, 21.145; 14.87-Andy Welch, 21.169; 15.5G-Anthony Goode, 21.242; 16.11-T.J Smith, 21.377; 17.17-Red Harvey Jr., 21.382; 18.15-Drew Trick, 21.660; 19.99-Andy King, 21.686; 20.1W-Mark Wooten, 22.164; 21.24M-Eric Sandlin, 22.506; 22.7R-Walter Ruby, 22.639; 23.47-John Leach, 23.333; 24.23-Casey Barr, 99.991;

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 55-Brandon Archey[3] ; 2. 99J-Donnie Jeschke[6] ; 3. J2-Rob Trent[4] ; 4. 91-Ed Hounshell[5] ; 5. 11-T.J Smith[1] ; 6. 33-Erik Skaggs[2] ; 7. 99-Andy King[7] ; 8. 7R-Walter Ruby[8]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 95-Gary Rahe Jr[6] ; 2. 01-Earnie Woodard[5] ; 3. 27-Frank Paladino[3] ; 4. 17c-Jeremy Creech[4] ; 5. 17-Red Harvey Jr.[1] ; 6. 87-Andy Welch[2] ; 7. 1W-Mark Wooten[7] ; 8. 47-John Leach[8]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps)
1. 82-Chris Douglas[5] ; 2. 7-Daniel Sanchez[4] ; 3. 5W-Craig Swartz[3] ; 4. 15-Drew Trick[1] ; 5. 23-Casey Barr[8] ; 6. 24M-Eric Sandlin[7] ; 7. 5G-Anthony Goode[2]

A-Feature 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 410-Paul Pardo[7] ; 2. 27-Frank Paladino[1] ; 3. 99J-Donnie Jeschke[9] ; 4. J2-Rob Trent[4] ; 5. 7-Daniel Sanchez[3] ; 6. 82-Chris Douglas[5] ; 7. 91-Ed Hounshell[10] ; 8. 5W-Craig Swartz[12] ; 9. 11-T.J Smith[13] ; 10. 17c-Jeremy Creech[11] ; 11. 55-Brandon Archey[2] ; 12. 23-Casey Barr[18] ; 13. 95-Gary Rahe Jr[8] ; 14. 5G-Anthony Goode[24] ; 15. 01-Earnie Woodard[6] ; 16. 17-Red Harvey Jr.[14] ; 17. 99-Andy King[19] ; 18. 87-Andy Welch[17] ; 19. 24M-Eric Sandlin[21] ; 20. 1W-Mark Wooten[20] ; 21. 47-John Leach[23] ; 22. 15-Drew Trick[15]

Speak Your Mind

.